Managemennt sysytem of chemical substance in institution of higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Masao  Sophia University, Department of chemistry, Professor (30053672)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschemical registration system / personal control / chemistry department / chemistry and safety science / ecological mind / survey a sense of chemical risk / IC chip / 化学物質管理システム / 高等教育機関 / 学生証 / 廃液 / 化学系教育機関 / RFID / 環境関連法規届出書類 / ICタグ / 化学物質コード / 廃液管理
Research Abstract
Recently, some members (students and staffs) belong to the chemistry department in the higher education institute have little consciousness of a risk in treating with a chemical substance. This time we surveyed them a sense of risk to the chemical substance in the institute. The half of them believe that the substance is completely safe, furthermore, they are not afraid of the risk even about its disposal the same with it being at home also. Under those circumstances we have to control the chemical substance more strictly in the institute. The chemical registration system which has come out to the market, controls a substance for each bottle by weighting it. This method is useful for regulation and used widely in Japan. In order to make them more conscious of the chemical substance, we proposed an additional system. Beside the bottle itself, each person of the members has to be controlled rigidly by usual ID card. The system is constructed by using IC-chip which cost and size will be expected to improve drastically in near future. Regrettably, it is only an idea of the system and did not result in concreting the system structure this time.