Preparation and Immunological Study for Oligopeptide-Dendrimer Conjugates as Multiple Antigen Peptide for p53 Mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
JIKEI Mitsutoshi  Akita University, Department of Material-process Engineering & Applied Chemistry for Environments, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (70251618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hideaki  Akita University, Department of Material-process Engineering & Applied Chemistry for Environments, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (80168369)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdendrimer / anti-peptide antibody / aromatic polyamide / p53 mutant / antigen-antibody interaction / ペプチド鎖
Research Abstract
Dendrimers are characterized by unique three-dimensional architecture and multiple functional groups located at the periphery. Among them, aromatic polyamide dendrimers are readily prepared and have strong hydrophobicity and hydrogen-bond-based interaction caused by the aromatic amide structure. The protein, p53 mutant, is one of the most frequently observed proteins in cancer cells. The p53 mutant accelerates growth of tumor cells although wild type p53 is known as a suppressor for tumors. In this work, we have prepared oligopeptide-polyamide dendrimer conjugates as multiple antigen peptide in order to prepare high-titer antibodies for p53 mutant.
As a preliminary study, a small protein, heat shock protein 10(HSP10), was conjugated to the terminal of polyamide dendrimers. The HSP10-dendrimer conjugates showed antigen-antibody interaction against anti-HSP10 antibody. The fact implies that the hydrophilic segment of HSP10 is exposed in water and the dendrimer acts as a carrier for hydrophilic peptides.
Oligopeptide containing a hot spot of p53 mutation (R248Q) was covalently connected to tetra-valent aromatic polyamide dendrimers via divergent or convergent approach. The formation of tetra-substituted peptide-polyamide conjugates was confirmed by the convergent approach. The resulting conjugates were soluble in water due to strong hydrophilic nature of the peptides. Dimer formation of the conjugates in water was confirmed by GPC measurements. Immune response of the conjugates by rabbits is not successful at this moment and still under investigation. The conjugation to large polyamide dendrimers which have stronger hydrophobicity might be a suitable choice from the view point of the preparation of antibodies.