Elucidation of oligosaccharide function by use of chemical synthesis of glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Yasuhiro  Yokohama City University, International graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際総合科学研究科, 準教授 (50275020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takashi  University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Science and Technology Science, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (50339131)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglycopeptide / solid phase peptide synthesis / sialic acid / CTLA4 / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖ペプチド / 糖タンパク
Research Abstract
We developed convenient synthetic method of asparagine-linked sialylglycopeptides. The typical feature of our strategy for the synthesis of a sialylglycopeptide is to employ undecadisialyloligosaccharyl Fmoc-asparagine (Fmoc-Asn(CHO)-OH) without protecting groups on its hydroxyl groups except for the benzyl ester of NeuAc residues. Our synthetic methodology solved the problem of esterification toward sugar hydroxyl groups by activated amino acid during the elongation of a peptide chain. When employing high concentrations of Fmoc-amino acid, esterification markedly occurred, but the esterification scarcely occurred when employing low concentrations of reactants. Taking advantage of these findings, we examined the synthesis of a high molecular sialylglycopeptide, CTLA-4 fragment (113-150) having two complex-type sialyloligosaccharides, by use of native chemical ligation (NCL). As a result, we succeeded in the synthesis of a sialylglycopeptide having a cysteine residue at the N-terminus (CTLA-4:129-150 fragment) and a sialylglycopeptide-thioester (CTLA-4:113-128 fragment). Finally, these synthesized sialylglycopeptides were applied to NCL reaction and the reaction successfully afforded a desired product, CTLA-4 (113-150), having mature and pure complex-type sialyloligosaccharides in excellent purity.