Biosynthetic Pathway of Marine Prostanoids Promoted by Non-cyclooxygenase Biosynthetic Enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kinzo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命科学部, 助教授 (10167116)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprostaglandin / biosynthetic pathway / soft coral / Clavularia viridis / lipoxygenase / アラキドン酸カスケード / リポキシゲナーゼ / Clavularia virides / PCR / DNA塩基配列解析 / プロスタノイド
Research Abstract
The Okinawan soft coral Clavularia viridis is a rich natural source of anti-tumor prostaglandins, clavulones. Corey et al. suggested that the prostaglandin biosynthesis of clavulones could occur through 8-lipoxygenase (8-LOX) pathway. In this study, the biosynthetic intermediates from arachidonic acid using an acetone powder from the living coral, and detected 8-hydroperoxyeicosatetraenoic acid and preclavulone-A were investigated. These biosynthetic intermediates were characterized by HPLC and NMR, and were found to be each enantiomeric in a ratio of 3:1 and 1:1, respectively. cDNA for the key enzyme of the 8-LOX pathway was isolated using degenerate origonucleotides which were designed based on conserved amino acid sequences of LOX proteins. The obtained cDNA encodes a protein of 1066 amino acids, which include an allene oxide synthase (AOS) domain in addition to a LOX domain. The deduced amino acid sequence shares high similarity to that of AOS-8R-LOX fusion protein from the Caribbean soft coral, Plexaura homomalla, cDNA of which was cloned by Brash et al. These results suggest a legitimacy of the proposed Corey's biosynthetic pathway.