Synthesis of DNA-Binding Highly Functionalized Indole-alkaloid and Quinolone Derivatives and Their Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KONAKAHARA Takeo  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80084333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Norio  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助手 (00328569)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsβ-carboline / ellipticine / antineoplastic drug / DNA / alkylation of DNA / nitrosourea / pyrimidine / quinolone / 連結反応 / 抗腫瘍活性 / アルキル化 / 固相合成 / 1,6-ナフチリジン
Research Abstract
1.Synthesis
(1)Synthesis of Novel DNA-Binding Molecules Using Indole-Alkalod Nucleus as Molecular-Recognizing Device :
About thirty kinds of new β-carboline derivatives and ellipticine analogs were synthesized in high yield by multi step reactions in this study. The N-methyl-N-nitrosourea moiety was linked to the β-carboline or ellipticine nucleus as an intercalator. The linker between these two structures consists of amide, ether, or amine. The length of the linker was 2 - 7 atoms, and the linker was connected to the 3- or 9-atom of β-carboline and the 2- or 5-atom of ellipticine. Finally, Binding mode of these compounds to DNA was determined by linear dichroism or fluorescence anisotropy of dye-DNA firm, which is oriented by the chain alignment.
(2)Synthesis of Novel DNA-Binding Molecules Using 1,6-Naphthyridine Nucleus as Molecular-Recognizing Device :
The precursors of the 1,6-naphthyridine-methylnitrosoureas were synthesized from 7-fluoro-1,6-naphthyridine derivatives in high yields. In addition, quinolones, quinolines, pyrimidine, and 1,3,8-triazanaphthalenes were newly synthesized in high yields by efficient methods. Especially, synthesis of pyrimidines by four-component coupling reaction is completely new method, and bears watching.
2.Evaluation of Antineoplastic Acitivity
Antineoplastic activity of the compounds mentioned above was evaluated on the cell lines, Sarcoma 180, HeLa S-3, and L1210 to give high activity (IC_<50><1μM).
3.Alkylation of DNA with DNA-Targeting Antineoplastic Drug
DNA-methylation behavior of β-carboline- or ellipticine-N-methyl-N-nitrosourea was compared with that of N-methyl-N-nitrosourea itself. The reaction gave N^3-methyladenine and N^7-methylguanine as major products. In the former two hybrid compounds, the formation of N^3-methyladenine was increased. As a result, minor groove selectivity was enhanced (5-100 times of N-methyl-N-nitrosourea).