Synthesis of heme substituted with fluoro and perfluoroalkyl groups, and application of fluorine nuclear to NMR-probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihiro  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Materials Engineering, associate professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (60179190)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfluorine / porphyrin / heme / hemoprotein / NMR / ヘムタンパク
Research Abstract
Site-specific fluoro-groups(-F, -CF_3) introduction to a enzymatic reaction, coenzyme and protein has been a unique method to elucidate function-structure relationship in biological systems. Aiming at incorporation into Myoglobin, several fluorinated hemes have been synthesized and their particular physicochemical properties have been characterized by electrochemical measurement and ^<19>F NMR.
The starting pyrrole β-difluoropyrrole was prepared by the improved method (ref. Henne, A.L. ; Zimmer, W.F. J.Am.Chem.Soc. 1951, 73, 1103-1104). Then, coupling reactions of β-difluoropyrrole and β-monofluoropyrrole gave rise to a new fluorinated dipyrromethene hydrobromide. Cyclization of fluorinated dipyrromethene hydrobromide and another dipyrromethene hydrobromide gave the site specific fluoroporphyrin in low yield (2,3,7-TFP:1.2%).
Symmetrical bis-trifluoromethylated porphyrin (2,8-DPF) was obtained by oxidative cyclization in moderate yield (14 %).The ^<19>F NMR spectrum of 2,8-DPF was observed a single signal at δ-103.77ppm downfield from trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) as an external reference.
2,8-DPF was incorporated into sperm whale apo-myoglobin. The pattern of absorption spectra of the met-, deoxy- and oxy-adduct-forms of reconstituted myoglobin with 2,8-DPF was similar to the native myoglobin. The pattern of spectral similarities among the reconstituted myoglobin with 2,8-DPF, mesohemin and native hemin indicate that the structure of these myoglobins are much the same.
Thus, the ring-fluorinated heme may be useful as a mimicking prosthetic heme in the reconstitutional studies of various heme enzymes.