Synthesis of multifunctional block copolymers and their applications to organic electroluminescent devices with pseudo-layered structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kenji  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Profesor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (10251589)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsblock copolymer / microphase separation / electroluminescent device / multifunctional and multiphase material / atom transfer radical polymerization / living radical polymerization / polythiophene / graft copolymer / Rod-Coil型高分子 / 階層構造制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to synthesize the complete monolithic polymers for efficient electroluminescent devices, where utilized polymers show ability to self-assemble to create pseudo-layered structures. In 2004, rod-coil type block copolymers consisting of fluorescent rod part with fluorinated alkyl chains, and hole transporting polymethacrylate with carbazole moiety were synthesized. It is confirmed that the solution coating of resulting copolymers led to surface segregated films where the air-to-polymer interface was predominately covered with low surface tension fluorinated rods. In 2005, graft copolymers based on polythiophene with charge transporting polymers branches were designed. Polythiophenes are generally highly fluorescent in a solution state, but severe quenching occurs in a film state, which limits the utilization of polythiophene in electroluminescent devices. In graft polymers, high density of branch chain prevents the aggregation of polythiophene backbones, keeping the conformation as in the solution. The graft copolymers were successfully synthesized with a combination of oxidative coupling polymerization and atom tranfer radical polymerization. As expected, the films of graft copolymers showed fluorescent natures like the solution. Living radical polymerization using ethylbenzene-TEMPO as an initiator and styrene derivatives with hole and electron transporting moiety as monomers afforded block copolymers.