Photoinduced mass transport using amorphous molecular materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00222167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTA Yasuhiko  Fukui University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029091)
KAGEYAMA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50294038)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhotochromic Amorphous Molecular Material / Azobenzene / Photochromism / Surface Relief Grating Formation / Amorphous Film / Single Crystal / Hologram / Diffraction Efficiency / 表面レリーフ回析格子形成 / アルモルファス薄膜 / 分子構造 / 回析効率
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have designed and synthesized several novel photochromic amorphous molecular materials and investigated their photochromic properties and photoinduced mass transport as follows :
(1)A significant effect of molecular structure on the photoinduced surface relief grating formation was found for novel azobenzene-based photochromic amorphous molecular materials, N, N'-diphenyl-p-phenylenediamine and N, N-bis[4-(phenylazo)-phenyl]-N', N'-diphenyl-p-phenylenediamine, where the positions of the two azobenzene groups in the p-phenylenediamine core are different from each othe.
(2)A novel azobenzene-based photochromic amorphous molecular material, tris[4-(phenylazo)phenyl]amine (TPAPA), was designed and synthesized. TPAPA was found to readily form an amorphous glass with a glass-transition temperature of 67℃ and to exhibit photochromism as amorphous film. Irradiation of amorphous film of TPAPA with two coherent Ar^+ laser beams led to the formation of surface relief gratin … More g with a diffraction efficiency of 2〜3% and a modulation depth of ca. 100nm.
(3)Dichroism of amorphous film of an azobenzene-based photochromic amorphous molecular material, 4-[bis(9,9-dimethylfluoren-2-yl)amino]-azobenzene (BFlAB), induced by irradiation with linearly polarized Ar^+ laser light has been investigated.
(4)The photochromic reaction of an azobenzene-based photochromic amorphous molecular material, BFlAB, has been investigated. It was found that the backward cis-trans thermal isomerization of the photogenerated cis-isomer of BFlAB as amorphous film is accelerated relative to that in solution and that this acceleration effect becomes much more prominent as the irradiation time for generating the cis-isomer decreases. The results indicate that the local free volume of the amorphous film gradually increases during the repeated trans-cis and cis-trans photoisomerizations of the azobenzene chromophore.
(5)Photoinduced surface relief grating formation on an organic single crystal by irradiation with two coherent laser beams has been demonstrated by using 4-(dimethylamino)azobenzene. It was found that the SRG formation was greatly depending upon both the coordination of the crystal and the polarization of the writing beams. The dependence of the polarization of writing beams on the SRG formation using the single crystal was found to be quite different from that reported for amorphous polymers and photochromic amorphous molecular materials, suggesting that the mechanism of the SRG formation on the organic crystal is somewhat different from that on amorphous materials. Less