Novel Electro-generated Chemiluminescence Reaction at Boron-doped Diamond Electrode and Application for Selective Detection of Bio-related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kensuke  Yamaghuchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60334314)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBoron-doped diamond / Electrogenerated chemiluminescence / Ruthenium bipyridyl complex / Oxalic acid / Ascorbic acid / Direct-modification / Urine / Selective detection / ルテニウム錯体
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to explore the novel electro-generated chemi-luminescence (ECL) reaction at the boron-doped diamond (BDD) surface and to realize the new analyzing system, especially for medical purpose, using the novel ECL reaction at BDD electrodes.
[1]The exploration of the novel ECL reaction at boron-doped diamond surface.
For the ECL system of [Ru(bpy)_3]^<2+> at the boron-doped diamond electrodes, the strong ECL emission was observed in the extremely higher potential regions of approximately 3.5 V vs. Ag/AgCl in the presence of ascorbic acid as a co-reactant molecule. The peak potentials of this ECL reaction show the linear relation with the concentration of the co-reactant, and the ECL intensities were correlated with the rates for hydrogen abstraction reaction by OH radicals from the co-reactant. Therefore, it was clarified that the ECL reaction in the extremely higher potential region includes the process of the co-reactant radical formation by OH radicals generate … More d at the BDD surface during water discharge.
By applying this novel ECL reaction for the electrochemical analysis, it is possible to selectively detect the compounds that easily form the reducing radicals with OH radicals (e.g.2-propanol or tetrahydrofuran).
[2]The development of the diamond ECL sensor for medical application 〜 Analysis System for oxalic acid in urine
The ECL system using [Ru(bpy)_3]^<2+> was the analytical method that enable to selectively detect oxalic acid in urine including numerous electrochemically active compounds by controlling the pH value of the sample. In order to realize the photo-fictionalized electrode material that enable oxalic acid detection, the development of the method of the direct modification of [Ru(bpy)_3]^<2+> on the diamond surface with high density and high durability was carried out. As the modification method, it was selected the methods to form C-C bonding between carbon atoms on diamond surface and terminus of dodecyl groups introduced in the bypyridil legend. Modified BDD electrode was installed into the ECL detector in HPLC system, and the real urine was analyzed. ECL emission was obtained only for oxalic acid in real urine, and ECL intensity for HPLC and that for FIA were in the same range, indicating that this modified BDD electrode can selectively detect oxalic acid in real urine with high sensitivity (S/N=3,5μm). Moreover, this modified electrode did not show the degradation of ECL intensities during continuous analysis over 3 hours. Therefore, we could successfully fabricate the photo-functionalized electrode materials for the selective detection of oxalic acid in real urine with high durability. Less