Project/Area Number |
16550158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Akiyoshi KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70319036)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | ELECTROLUMINESCENCE / DISPLAY / ORGANIC MATERIAL / FRESNEL'S THEORY / COLOR CONVERSION / OUTCOUPLING EFFICIENCY / QUANTUM EFFICIENCY / SIMULATION / シミュレーション / 燐光材料 / 外部量子効率 / 光学シミュレーション / エレクトロルミネッセンス |
Research Abstract |
We investigated on optical properties in organic light emitting devices on the basis of the wave optics by Fresnel's theory, and developed very high efficiency deep-blue and white emission. Research results are summarized as follows. 1.A high-efficiency deep-blue OLED has been developed in the device consisting of dye-doped polymer layer and light-emitting α-NPD layer. The optimized device showed very high external-quantum-efficiency of 6.0% with keeping deep-blue color of CIE color coordinates (0.15,0.07). 2.A high efficiency white-OLED has been developed based on a Side-Coupling-Color-Conversion-Method (SC3M), in which the blue emission from an organic layer is laterally transferred to an adjacent orange color-conversion material. A white-OLED with SC3M structure showed an external quantum efficiency of 8.9%. 3.Optical behavior of multi-stacked thin film devices has been evaluated by using a newly developed optical simulator for OLEDs. It was found that the outcoupling efficiency(ηo) strongly depends on the width of the emission zone near the interface between organic layers. According to our new theoretical analysis based on the Fresnel's analysis and characteristic matrix, a maximum efficiency approaches approximately 35% when the light-emitting layer is carefully designed with keeping confined emission zone. In conclusion, the emission efficiencies of blue and white OLEDs was significantly improved by optical design based on Fresnel's analysis. These results will be utilized for the development of very high efficiency organic light source in the next research stage.