Study on fabrication of microlens array using photodecomposition of polysilane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTechnology Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshiaki  Technology Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture, Department of Chemistry and Environmental, Chief Scientist, 化学環境部, 主任研究員 (50359387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kazuo  Technology Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture, Department of Information and Electronics, Researcher, 情報電子部, 研究員 (30315163)
NAGAYAMA Norio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (90304005)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspolysilane / UV-photodecomposition / microlensarray / ionic polymer colloid / polymer electro-deposition / electroless polymer coating / alternating deposition technique / カラー化 / イオン性相互作用
Research Abstract
Polysilanes have been recognized as being a new class of functional polymers, characterized by as-conjugated Si backbone and an ultraviolet (UV) photodecomposition due to the photochemical nature of the Si-Si bonds. The formation of Si-O-Si and Si-OH bonds due to UV photodecomposition in air induces changes in the nature of polysilane films, such as their wettability or swelling with water. It was known that UV-exposed polysilane film could be selectively dyed by simply soaking it in an aqueous cationic dye solution, using a specific interaction between cationic dyes and Si-OH moieties formed by UV photodecomposition.
In this study, from the view point of exploiting the further application of polysilanes, we have tried to fabricate a convex microlens array of cationic polymer colloids to a desired size on polysilane films patterned by UV-light irradiation utilizing the ionic interaction between the Si-O^-units and the cationic polymer colloid. In addition, microlens arrays are required … More in many optical applications and in digital optical imaging systems. By soaking in an aqueous cationic polymer colloids solution followed by the heat-treatment to reflow the deposited polymer (the electroless polymer coating), we have successfully demonstrated an array of microlenses of 10 jam in size. In order to control the amount of polymer deposition, also, the alternating deposition technique of anionic and cationic polymer colloids was significant. With this method, the microlens array would be obtained easily on any substrates.
On the transparent ITO (Indium tin oxide) covered with a polysilane film patterned by UV-light irradiation, moreover, an array of the colored (blue and green) refractive microlenses (10μm in size) was successfully fabricated using the electro-deposition of a colored polymer colloids solution.
From now, we will carry out investigations into the fabrication of an electrically functional microlens array.
These results obtained here would offer new avenues in developing practical applications of polysilanes appeared as a new class of functional polymers. Less