Development of Novel Fluorinated Nanomaterials by the Use of Fluorinated Organic/Inorganic Polymer Hybrids as Key Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hideo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50259909)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFluorinated Hybrids / Fluorinated Nanohybrids / Metal Nanoparticles / Magnetites / Silica Gels / Antibacterial Activity / Staphylococcus aureus / Surface Modification / フッ素系有機 / 無機ハイブリッド / フッ素系シリカゲルハイブリッド / フッ素系マグネタイトハイブリッド
Research Abstract
In this study, synthesis of fluoroalkyl end-capped oligomers/inorganic polymer hybrids have been studied in detail from the viewpoints of the development of new fluorinated functional nanomaterials.
In 2004,it was found that fluoroalkyl end-capped acrylic acid oligomer-encapsulated magnetic nanoparticles were prepared by the coprecipitation of aqueous ferric and ferrous ions in the presence of the corresponding oligomers under alkaline conditions. In addition, nanometer size-controlled gold particles were prepared under mild conditions by reducing the corresponding metal precursor in the presence of self-assembled molecular aggregates formed by fluoroalkyl end-capped oligomers.
In 2005,it was found that the stable gold nanoparticles protected by these fluorinated molecular aggregates were applied to the dispersion above the poly(methyl methacrylate) film surface. Furthermore, fluoroalkyl end-capped oligomer-encapsulated magnetic nanoparticles were also applied to the dispersion of magnetic particles on the poly(methyl methacrylate) film surface to exhibit not only the surface active property imparted by fluorine but also magnetic behavior toward a permanent magnet. In particular, we have succeeded in the development of the fluorinated functional polymer hybrids possessing a biological property such as an antibacterial activity. Therefore, these fluorinated organic/inorganic polymer hybrids have high potential for new fluorinated functional nanomaterials.