Analysis of charge distribution on organic cations adsorbed clay surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Basic Foundation Center, Assistant Professor, 基礎教育センタ, 講師 (00163478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Urban Environmental Science, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (90087304)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLayered Material / Clay / Niobate / LDH / Sulfactant / Fuluolinates Azo-Benzene / Charge Density / 表面電荷分布 / 分子軌道計算 / MOPAC / カチオン性ポルフィリン / 固体表面吸着
Research Abstract
The layerd material has a ordered structure and environment of the interlayer is variety. We discussed about the adsorption behavior of the cation dye to the anion clay surface, niobate, LDH etc. The clay and the LDH have the flat surfaces, niobate has ruggedness and complex interlayer structures. The charge position, size, extent and physical properties are different with each materials.
We made the models of the crystal structure and studied by the molecular orbital calculations. The formation of in di-, tri-, tetra-catioic charged porphyrin/synthetic clay complexes was rationalized by a size-matching of distances between the charged sites in the porphyrin molecule on the clay surface ('size-matching rule').
When using the interlayer as a chemical reaction field, it is difficult to use as the solution, that is low adsorption rate of light, because of the dispersion. To decrease the dispersion, we made the optically transparent nanolayered thin films. The first successful synthesis of photo-responsive multilayer spiral nanotubes by the introduction of polyfluorinate cationic azobenzene derivative into layered niobate interlayer I by a two-step guest-guest exchange method using the intercalation compound methyl viologen as precursor. By the light irradiation, we observed the trans to cis and the cis to trans conversion.