Utilization as Molecular Container of Layered Double Hydroxides for Vitamins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Eiichi  Iwate Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科フロンティア材料機能工学専攻, 教授 (20111255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Hidetoshi  Iwate Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科フロンティア材料機能工学専攻, 助教授 (30241491)
AISAWA Sumio  Iwate Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科フロンティア材料機能工学専攻, 助手 (40333752)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLayered double hydroxide / Hydrotalcite / Vitamin C / Vitamin A acid / Intercalation / Vitamin stabilization / Deintercalation / Molecular container / 有機 / 無機層状複合体 / 安定化
Research Abstract
For the development of biocompatible and health supporting materials, we have studied on the utilization of layered double hydroxide (LDH) as ‘Molecular container'. In this study, the intercalation of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and vitamin A acid (retinoic acid) into tree kinds of LDH was investigated, as well as the stability of these guest vitamins in LDH and the release of vitamins from the resulting composites.
First, Mg-Al,Mg-Fe and Zn-Al LDHs were adopteted as host hydroxide layers. It was found the vitamin C was intercalated only in Mg-Al and Mg-Fe LDHs by the reconstruction method and only in Mg-Al and Zn-Al LDHs by the coprecipitation method. The intercalation isotherms were obtained in each cases and all the data was well-treated by the Freundlich adsorption equation. Moreover, vitamin A acid was also intercalated in Mg-Al LDH.
On the other hand, there is two types of vitamin C, i.e.,reduced type and oxidized type, and only the former demonstrates the reducing and physiological functions. After the white light irradiation treatment or heat treatment of the resulting vitamin/LDH composites, the amount of reduced type vitamin C in the composite was found to be about two times compared to that of the naked one in the same condition. Then, 82〜97% vitamin C was released from the composites by the anion exchange with carbonate ion. In addition, vitamin A acid was also stabilized in the interlayer of Mg-Al LDH and easily released by the same anion exchange.
In conclusion, LDH can be used as ‘molecular container' for vitamins.