Project/Area Number |
16550167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Masayuki Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 教授(申請時・助教授) (30252315)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | automobile exhaust / oxygen storage capacity / ceria / zirconia / powder / ceramics / rare earth / catalyst / セリウム / 自動車 / 排ガス |
Research Abstract |
Oxygen storage capacity (OSC) is now one of the most impotant metrial technology in automotive exhaust treatment, since the ceria -zirconia was developed by this author and coworkers in 1987. The ceria related oxide materials were studied in the viewpoint of solid state chemistry. This is the first accepted research project about OSC in this category, GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. Successful synthesis of nanopowders of ceria and ceria related oxides via simple process. The thermal stability of ceria zirconia and other complex oxides was studied. The structural transformation was discussed for ceria alumina system.