Photoinduced Desorption of Sulfur from Nobel Metal Nanoparticles Loaded on Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hiroaki  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60298990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Seishiro  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40088448)
IWASAKI Mitunobu  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (20278740)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSemiconductor / Gold / Nanoparticle / Sulfur / Catalyst / 金ナノ粒子 / 白金ナノ粒子 / 硫黄被毒 / 光クリーニング / 光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 金ナノ微粒子 / 白金ナノ微粒子
Research Abstract
Kinetic analysis of the photoinduced desorption of sulfur from gold nanoparticles loaded on TiO_2 particles in water has revealed a rate constant increase with increasing pH. Our photoelectrochemical measurements and density functional theoretical (DFT) calculations have led us to the conclusion that this reaction results from an upward shift in the Fermi energy of gold nanoparticles with irradiation. Anatase-type TiO_2 films were formed on SiO_2 film-coated glass substrates by a sol-gel method. Nanometer-sized gold particles were highly dispersed on the surfaces of the TiO_2 film (Au/TiO_2-TF) and TiO_2 particles (Au/TiO_2-P) using a deposition-precipitation method. X-ray photoelectron spectra of Au/TiO_2-TF adsorbed with sulfur from S_8 molecules indicated that the sulfurs are selectively adsorbed on the Au surfaces with the two kinds of chemisorption modes, atomic and molecular adsorption (S-Au/TiO_2-TF). Light-irradiation (λ_<ex> > 300 nm) to S-Au/TiO_2-TF and S-Au/TiO_2-P in water at 298 K gave rise to desorption of the sulfur with the Au particle size almost maintained. Kinetic analysis showed that the rate constant for the sulfur desorption from S-Au/TiO_2-TF in an opened reaction system is larger than that from S-Au/TiO_2-P in a closed reaction system by a factor of ca. 3.6.