Study on magneto-processing of polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YONETAKE Koichiro  Yamagata University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABA Osamu  Yamagata University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70261328)
TAKAHASHI Tatsuhiro  Yamagata University, Engineering, Associate Professor (60344818)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMagnetic field / Liquid crystal / Carbon fiber / Dendrimer / Molecular orientation / Electrical conductivity / Photo cross-linkage / Multi-wall carbon nanotube / プロセシング / 気相成長炭素繊維 / 体積抵抗率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop new methods for structure control of polymers using "magneto-processing" and to produce novel polymer products having excellent properties. Moreover, we have prepared novel functional polymers well-adapted to the magneto-processing, and investigated the fine structures and properties of the polymers.
We have synthesized side-chain liquid crystalline polymers, liquid crystalline dendrimers, and ultra-violet(UV)-curable liquid crystal monomers which have high diamagnetic susceptibility. In addition, carbon fibers and multi-wall carbon nanotubes in polymer matrices have been oriented under magnetic field to improve their electrical conductivity.
The mesogenic groups of side-chain liquid crystalline polymers, polyguanamines, have been oriented under magnetic field on slow cooling process from the melts. The liquid crystalline dendrimers could be oriented in any direction in the smectic phase using magnetic fields. It is comparatively easy to align the … More liquid crystalline dendrimers under magnetic field, because of their high diamagnetic susceptibility, low viscosity, and no entanglement.
Introducing photo-curable chalconic groups to the polymer fixed the magneto-orientated structure using photo-crosslinkage. The polymer can be aligned parallel to the plane of polarization by applying polarized UV. Moreover, higher orientation has been achieved by double application of polarized UV and magnetic field. Three-dimensional oriented structures could be successfully formed and fixed in the polymer films using the UV-curable monomers by magnetic-field application and photo-polymerization : hybrid orientation and periodically changed orientation. These films exhibit excellent optical properties to be applicable as various optical filters.
The carbon fiber and multi-wall carbon nanotube have been highly oriented perpendicular to the polymer film and formed network structures in the matrices. The films exhibited high electric conductivity and optically transparent. Thus, novel procedure of electroconductive plastic film have been developed by using the magneto-processing. Less