Molecular Dynamics in failure initialtion of polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Koh-hei  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70260560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenji  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00216714)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnear-infrared spectrum / rheo-optics / yield behavior / tensile properties / polypropylene / polyethylene / 近赤外分光法 / イソタクチックポリプロピレン
Research Abstract
A rheo-optical study has been developed to examine the nature of the structural changes, using the near-infrared spectroscopy. In this work, we investigated the strain (ε) dependence of structural changes of isotactic polypropylene (iPP) and polyethylene (PE) materials during uniaxially stretching using a rheo-optical technique ; in which the near-infrared spectra and tensile stress were simultaneously measured as a function of elongation time. It was found that the absorption coefficients of near-infrared spectra had a minimum at yield point and then reached a maximum at around the neck initiation, indicating that the main-chain motion is restricted by stretching up to the yield point. The yield point could represent the onset of the release of the molecular motion.