Synthesis and Nanostructure Control of New Polyelectrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Seiji  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40185004)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIonic Liquid Crytal / Ion Conductive Liquid Crystal / Ionic Liquid Crystal Polymer / Thermal Properties / Orientational Behavior / Naonostructure / Synthesis / Ion Conductivity / 液晶性 / イオン性高分子液晶 / 配向構造 / スメクチック / 金属錯体 / 液晶電解質 / イオン伝導性 / キュービック液晶相 / 対イオン / 配向構造制御 / X線回折 / バルク重合
Research Abstract
New liquid crystalline electrolytes (LCEs) were synthesized. Their thermal and orientational properties were measured. LCEs showed smectic, columnar, and cubic mesophases on the heating and cooling processes. The columnar and cubic mesophases were formed by LCEs with pyridinium and alkylammonium units. Counter polyions enhanced the thermal stabitity of the liquid crystalline phases. LCEs with an azobenzene mesogenic unit formed a perpendicular structure with a uniaxial conoscopic figure. Ion complexes consisiting of polyethyleneiminium and alkanoate exhinited a smectic A mesophase. However, ion complexes composed of alakanoic acid and a polyamidoamine dendrimer formed columnar and cubic mesophases. Alkylpyridinium liquid crystals exhibited a cubic mesophase. The X-ray diffraction measurement indicated that the cubic mesophase had a structure of Pn3m.