Synthesis and Applications for High-Temperature Fuel Cells of Anhydride Proton Conducting Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
RIKUKAWA Masahiro  Sophia University, Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10245798)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProton / Polymer electrolyte / Anhydrous / Phosphoric acid / Fullerene / Sulfonation / Fuel cell / Methanol / フラーレン / 導電性 / 発電
Research Abstract
1. Development of Anhydrous Proton Conducting Polymers
Hydrocarbon based polymer electrolytes with amino groups were synthesized. We established a method that was the introduction of amino groups to polysulfone and polyphenylene derivatives and prepared several kinds of basic polymer electrolytes. The acid-base complex type electrolytes were obtained by investigating the phosphoric acid doping to the basic polymer electrolytes. The high-temperature PEFC with these acid-base complex type electrolytes could be operated at 120-160℃ and exhibited high power density of 200 mWcm^<-2>. New doping methods with other acid materials were also examined.
2. Development of Technology for High-Temperature PEFC
We investigated the catalytic layer that was a very important subject for high-temperature PEFCs on 2005. Nafion solution, Nafion/phosphoric acid complex, polybenzimidazole/phosphoric acid complex, sulfonated fullerene, sulfonated conducting polymers were prepared as the binder material for the catalytic layer, and membrane-electrode assemblies (MEA) were fabricated with these binder materials. The result of high-temperature PEFC operation tests showed that the Nafion/phosphoric acid complex was the most suitable binder compared with the others. In addition, these binder materials were utilized for conventional PEFC tests. The experimental data suggested that the sulfonated fullerene binder had better performance than those of the other binders. This effect may be due to the anhydrous proton conduction in the sulfonated fullerene binder. The sulfonated fullerene binder also exhibited a radical quench effect on the PEFC durability tests.