Synthesis of Oligosaccharide-Polylysine Dendrimer-Type AIDS Vaccine Having Mutation-Accommodating Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16550180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
URYU Toshiyuki  Teikyo University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80011005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURAYA Kaname  Wayo Women's University, Faculty of Domestic Science, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (20251465)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDendrimer-type AIDS vaccine / AIDS vaccine model / AIDS vaccine / Mutation-accomodating vaccine / Spherical polylysine dendrimer / HIV cyclic peptide / Fuel ethanol / Cellulosic materials fermentation / デンドリマー型エイズワクチン / 糖鎖-リジンデンドリマー / エイズウイルス環状ペプチド / ポリリジンデンドリマー / リジンデンドリマー / エンベロープ糖タンパク質 / マルトース / 球状デンドリマー / エイズ抗原 / 環状ペプチド
Research Abstract
Synthesis of dendrimer-type AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome) vaccine and its model was studied. Hemispherical and spherical polylysine dendrimers were prepared starting from (β-alanine and 1,4-butanediamine as the core, respectively. To the terminal 16 amino groups of spherical polylysine dendrimer G3,β-alanine, maltose, and succinic acid were successively added to produce succinyl-maltose-β-alanine-polylysine dendrimer G3. The carboxyl group of the dendrimer was reacted with a cyclic peptide sequence consisting of 27 amino acids of HIV gp 120. However, the dendrimer degradated during the condensation reaction, failing to give a vaccine. Similarly, succinyl-maltose-proline-polylysine dendrimer G3 also failed to form the vaccine carrying the cyclic peptide, though the vaccine model was obtained. A cellulose-polylysine dendrimer G3 having the reducing sugar terminals was synthesized via 9 steps reaction. The molecular weight measured by MALDI-TOF-MS was 4190, indicating that 8 cellobiose residues were bound at the terminal to form the dendrimer. To the cellobiose-polylysine dendrimer, were reacted a tripeptide and the cyclic peptide sequence by reductive amination. Although two tripeptides were connected per the dendrimer to produce a vaccine model, the reaction product with the cyclic peptide became insoluble. In addition, a lactose-polylysine dendrimer G3 was synthesized and reacted with a tripeptide succinyl-Ala-Pro-Ala-pNA to afford another vaccine model. In this study, three new reaction scheme were discovered to form the vaccine and its model. Finally, utilizing a recombinant yeast expressing β-glucosidases, a new process producing fuel ethanol from cellulosic materials like wood powder was discovered.