Novel technique of thin film deposition for functional materials: photochemical deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Masaya  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30203110)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphotochemical deposition / solar cell / gas sensor / semiconductor thin film / oxide thin film / gold thin film / electrode pattern / ZnS / CdZnS / 酸化スズ / 透明導電膜 / 硫化亜鉛
Research Abstract
Photochemical deposition is a new technique for thin film deposition. An aqueous deposition solution is irradiated by UV light, and photochemical reactions are activated. In this research work, we deposited 1) ZnS, CdS, and Cd_<1-x>Zn_xS thin films for solar cell application, 2) SnO_2 films for gas sensing application, and 3) gold films for patterned electrode formation.
1)ZnS was deposited from a solution containing ZnSO_4 and Na_2S_2O_3. S_2O_3^<2->ions absorb UV light, and release S atoms and solvated electrons. Heterostructure solar cells were fabricated by depositing ZnS on SnS. SnS is a p-type semiconductor and was deposited by pulsed electrodeposition in this work. The cells showed weak photovoltaic effect. CdS/SnS and Cd_<1-x>Zn_xS/SnS structures were also fabricated. They showed good photovoltaic properties, and the maximum energy conversion efficiency obtained is about 0.7%, which was obtained for the Cd_<i-x>Zn_xS/SnS cell
2)SnO_2 was deposited from a solution containing SnSO_4. The "drop" PCD method was adopted, where a small amount of the solution is dropped on the substrate and irradiated. Gas sensor devices were fabricated by evaporating Au electrodes on the film. The fabricated sensors had a very high sensitivity to hydrogen even at room temperature: its conductance increased by about four orders of magnitude with introduction of 0.5% hydrogen. This high sensitivity will be due to the fact that the films consist of nano-size particles and thus have a large effective surface area.
3)Gold was deposited from a solution containing HAuCl_4 and Na_2SO_3 with a small amount of ethylene diamine added. The drop method was used for gold also. Fourth harmonic light of YAG laser was focused on the substrate, and fine patterned films were obtained by moving the substrate using a stepping motor.