Amorphous structures and crystallization processes of phase-change recording materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Manabu  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00264086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTSU Yoshihiko  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70016525)
NAITO Muneyuki  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10397721)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhase change recording material / Nanobeam electron diffraction / Radial distribution function / Ge-Sb-Te / ナノビーム電子回析
Research Abstract
As-sputtered and melt-quenched amorphous structures together with the laser-induced crystallized structure of Ge-Sb-Te thin films were investigated using high-resolution electron microscopy (HREM) and nanobeam electron diffraction (NBED). Each of the Ge-Sb-Te thin films was embedded in a four-layered stack, which is the same as the layered structure of phase-change optical disks. Cross-sectional HREM revealed crystalline atomic clusters in the melt-quenched amorphous layer at a greater frequency than in the as-sputtered amorphous layer. Autocorrelation function analysis of the HREM images revealed similarity between the structures of atomic ordered regions in the amorphous phase and that of crystalline Sb. Atomic pair-distribution functions derived from halo NBED intensity analysis indicated that the atomic neighbor correlations developed more in the melt-quenched amorphous phase than in the as-sputtered phase. The development of locally ordered regions is considered to be closely related to the differences in optical properties and crystallization behaviors between these two amorphous phases.