Project/Area Number |
16560009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Tatsuya The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Graduate School, Associate Professor (20281165)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | silicon carbaide (SiC) / homoepitaxial growth / surface defect / transmission electron microscopy (TEM) / crystallographic defect / femto second laser / ripple structure / amorphization / リップ構造 / シリコンカーバイド / ジルコニア粒子 / 4H-SiC / エピ成長 / 内部欠陥 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 特性X線分析 |
Research Abstract |
Silicon carbide (SIC) has been attracting much attention because of its application to power devices exhibiting superior performance to conventional Si-based ones. large-area epitaxial films of high quality are essential for the fabrication of kV-class high-power SiC devices. However ; at the present stage, imperfections in epitaxial films including surface defects impose a limitation on high-yield production of such devices. When formed, some types of surface defect deteriorate device performance by lowering the breakdown voltage of p-n junctions by 20 to 40%. The major objectives of the present study are to investigate the source of surface defects at the substrate/epifilm interface by plan-view transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and to find a technique to eliminate crystallographic defects accompanying surface defects. We were successful in preparing plan-view TEM samples which contain the substrate/epifilm interface in the thinned area by removing almost the entire epifilm with
… More
reactive plasma-etching prior to the conventional ion-thinning from the substrate side. The source of surface defects was composed of an inclusion and partial dislocations. Energy dispersive X-ray (EDX) spectroscopy and micro-Raman analysis unraveled that the inclusions were very small particles of zirronia (ZrO_2). The thermal insulator in the chemical vapor deposition (CVD) furnace is the most suspicious origin of ZrO_2 particles. The ZrO_2 particles which fell onto the SiC substrate surface and were ncorporated into the epifilm may have acted as the source of partial dislocations, which resulted in the formation of surface defects. We propose that phase change induced by irradiation of ultra-short laser pulses may be applied to the elimination of defects in SiC epitaxial films. When femtosecond laser pulses are irradiated on the surface of SiC, periodic surface microstructures referred to as ripples are formed. In order to study the cross-sectional microstructures of ripples, we carried out TEM studies with particular attention on the crystal structure underlying ripples. A continuous amorphous layer approximately 10 to 50 nm thick was found to cover the topmost region of ripples. Less