Research on fundamental technologies for processing of electronic materials by synchrotron light-excited process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Mitsuhiro  Saga Univ., Fac. Of Sci. & Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60109220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hiroshi  Saga Univ., Synctrotron light research center, Professor, シンクロトロン応用研究センター, 教授 (10039290)
TANAKA Tooru  Saga Univ., Synctrotron light research center, Assistant, シンクロトロン応用研究センター, 助手 (20325591)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSynchrotron light-excited process / Electronic material / etching / epitaxial growth / シンクロトロン光の工学的利用 / 材料加工 / 佐賀県立九州シンクロトロン光研究センター
Research Abstract
Synchrotron light-excited etching of ZnTe as an example of electronic material has been demonstrated. In the case of SF_6 gas, the ZnTe was not etched but thin film of a fluorine containing material, e.g. ZnF2, was deposited on the surface of ZnTe. On the other hand, ZnTe was etched effectively by using Ar gas under the negative sample bias to the sample. The etched pattern obtained by placing a Ni mesh showed that only the irradiated area was etched. The etching mechanism has been investigated. A new beamline for the development of advanced materials and processing has been designed and constructed in order to utilize synchrotron light source built by Saga Prefectural Government. Furthermore, the processing of electronic materials containing epitaxial growth, doping, etching and annealing procedures has been carried out in our laboratory as prelimary experiments for the processing using synchrotron light.