Fabrication and characterization of AlInN nanostructures using synchrotron radiation light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
QIXIN Guo  Saga University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60243995)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation light / Nanostructures / Nitride semiconductors / Alumina mask / X-ray absorption fine structure / Low-temperature growth / シンクロトン放射光 / X線吸収微細構造法 / ポーラスアルミナマスク
Research Abstract
Ternary AlInN has great potential for applications in light-emitting diodes, laser diodes, and high-efficiency solar cells. Moreover, AlInN can be used as a cladding layer with no strain on a GaN-based laser diode structure, leading to a reduction of defects because it is lattice matched to GaN. However, there have been few reports on the growth of AlInN ternary, because it is difficult to grow AlInN due to the large immiscibility and difference in the thermal stability between AlN and InN. Most of its fundamental properties are still unknown. In this study, we have revealed that the Al composition in the AlInN films can be controlled and the lattice constant for c-axis obtained from the (0 0 0 2) diffraction peak of the AlInN films decreased with the increase of Al composition. Nanochannel alumina (NCA) templates with highly ordered pore arrays were prepared by anodizing pure aluminum foil in acid solutions. Cathodoluminescence measurements revealed that a blue emission band appears at around 2.8 eV and its energy position depends on measurement temperature and pore size of NCA. The shift of the blue emission band energy with temperature is ascribed to the variations of electron-phonon interactions. X-ray absorption near-edge fine structure results show that the blue emission band shift with pore size is due to the local environment change of atoms. We have also carried out the x-ray absorption near-edge fine structure measurements of AlInN at Al K edge using synchrotron radiation light and have demonstrated that the Al K-edge spectra of AlInN are the fingerprints of their composition. Self-consistent-field real-space multiple-scattering theory calculations could give a reasonable reproduction of the experimental spectral structures.