Research on the behavior and concentration measurement of nitrogen in silicon crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naohisa  Osaka Prefecture University, PIAST, Professor, 産業官連機構, 教授 (60275287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Kazuyoshi  High Energy Acceleration Research Organization, Professor, 高エネルギ加速器研究機構・放射線科学センター, 教授 (60124624)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssilicon crystal / nitrogen / infrared absorption / CPAA / SIMS / annealing / electronic transition / 炭素
Research Abstract
1.Thermal behavior
Concentration of nitrogen monomers was measured by the electronic transition absorption from shallow thermal donors and local vibration absorption of newly found peaks. Concentration of precipitated nitrogen was measured by SIMS and compared to the total nitrogen concentration by CPAA and resolved concentration by IR. Counterpart of NOO by annealing at above 800 ℃ was not found. These were done by using the methods described below.
2.Measurement of nitrogen concentration
2.1.Nitrogen monomer in low concentration samples by IR
Candidates for local vibration modes from nitrogen-oxygen pair related structures were found so that the other methods such as electronic transition absorption or annealing methods were proved to be not necessary. Their dependences on nitrogen concentration and annealing temperature was investigated in detail. And they were compared to those of shallow thermal donor electronic transition absorption under the collaboration with a company. As a result … More , it was confirmed that the IR method is promising for the concentration measurement. A new spectrum analysis method, fitting by lattice absorption rather than the conventional straight baseline, was proposed and confirmed to be effective to improve the accuracy. The effect of sample changer was also confirmed at the laboratory of foreign collaborators. The effect of sample temperature was clarified. The results of theoretical calculation were compared with those of foreign collaborators.
2.2.Precipitated nitrogen by SIMS
Precipitated nitrogen concentration was estimated from the spikes in the SIMS depth profile under the collaboration with a company. The result was acceptable so that the method is considered to be included in the measurement standard.
2.3.CPAA
In the CPAA, the procedures for the separation by a wet process was established. As a result, both dry and wet process gave similar results. CPAA procedure is considered to be included in the measurement standard also.
2.4.Comparison among the three methods
Concentration measurement was done on the samples from the same origin by the above three methods by about ten organizations. The agreement among the methods and the organizations was satisfactory. The procedures for the three methods will be established as a standard.
3.Application to carbon concentration measurement
Highly sensitive and highly accurate IR measurement method established as described above was applied to the measurement of carbon concentration. The sensitivity was improved down to 1x10^<14> atoms/cm^3. Less