Theoretical studies on the behaviors of impurities in high-k gate dielectrics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (20334039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Toru  Mie University, Department of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40362363)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLSI / Silicon / Semiconductor / Defects / Impurity / Insulating films / High-k dielectrics / Interface Reaction / 量子論 / 理論 / 第一原理計算 / 界面 / 欠陥 / シリコンナノ構造 / Si / SiO_2界面 / High-k絶縁膜 / Si界面 / トランジスタ特性 / HfO_2
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated the physical properties of defects in high-k HfO_2 dielectrics and the formation process of interface layer SiO_2 located between high-k dielectrics and Si substrates. The main results are as follows.
(1)Based on the ionic characteristic of HfO_2, we have discussed the mechanism of Fermi level pinning observed at the interface between p+poly-Si gates and high-k HfO_2 dielectrics. As a result, we have found that the oxygen vacancy formation accompanied by the partial oxidation of poly-Si gates becomes endothermic due to the energy gain of electron transfer from oxygen vacancy level in Hf02 to p+poly-Si gates, and this reaction generates the interface dipoles and Fermi level of p+ poly-Si gates elevates. Further, this reaction continues until the energy gain of this reaction decreases to zero at the pinning position.
(2)We have investigated the N incorporation effect by the first principles calculations. We have found that N incorporation deactivate the oxygen vacancy level that is located just above the conduction band bottom of Si and can be considered as a important leakage path of HfO_2 gate dielectrics. This deactivation originates from the Coulomb interaction of N impurities.
(3)We have considered the formation process of interfacial SiO_2 by the first principles calculations. We have found that the strain near the interface strongly affects the formation process of SiO_2. Since the strain release process of the formation of interfacial SiO_2 is much different from the usual silicon thermal oxidation, the formed interfacial SiO_2 characteristics should be different from ordinary thermally grown SiO_2.