Development of homogenous doping by site-specific chemical bond scission using soft x-ray irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Koji  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50202023)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsorganic device / doping / site specific chemical bond scission / )coincidence spectroscopy / 化学結合切断 / Coincidence Spectroscopy / core excitation / chemical bond scission / Auger electron
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop homogenous doping by site-specific chemical bond scission using soft s-ray irradiation. In order to achieve highly effective chemical bond scission, it is important to clarify the mechanism of site-specific chemical bond scission. For the fluorinated compounds, we obtained the information on the chemical bond scission as below.
1. Auger electron photo-ion coincidence (AEPICO) and Auger spectra of fluorinated copper phthalocyanine (F_<16>CuPc) were observed to study the mechanism of the site-specific ion desorption. From the photon energy dependence of Auger electron spectra at fluorine (F) K-edge region, it is found that the spectator-Auger shift at hv=691.4 eV is about 2 eV. AEPICO yield spectra for F^+ at hv= 691.4 eV gives a large intensity at kinetic energy (Ek)= 650 eV. The electron kinetic energy position of this intense F^+ AEPICO peak agrees with that of the difference Auger spectra, indicating that the most probable mechanism for F^+ ion desorption induced by the transition from F 1s to σ(C-F)^* is the spectator-Auger-stimulated ion desorption.
2. Poly (vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) shows the effective H^+ desorption induced by the irradiation of photon corresponding to the transition from carbon (C) 1s to σ(C-H)^*. In order to clarify the effect of the C-H bond scission by the irradiation, near-edge X-ray absorption fine structure (NEXAFS) spectra and the kinetic energy distribution of desorbed ion were observed. By the irradiation of photon near C 1s region, a new peak appears in the C 1s NEXAFS spectra at photon energy of 285 eV, which is about 3 eV lower than that of the lowest peak in the NEXAFS spectrum of the pristine PVDF film. The appearance of the lowest NEXAFS peak of irradiated PVDF film is assigned to the transition to π^*. It indicates that the irradiation of photons near C 1s region introduces carbon-carbon double bonds into the backbone chain of PVDF.