Development of micron-scale crystal growth simulation by using the first-principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  Tottori University, Fac.Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70183001)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDFT calculation / kinetic Monte Carlo / simulation / quantum dot / epitaxial growth / InAs / GaAs(001) / GaN / ZnO / 青色発光材料 / GaAs / 動的モンテカルロシミュレーション
Research Abstract
The eptaxial growth simulation scheme and program codes are developed by using the linkage of the first-principles DFT calculation and the kinetic Monte Carlo simulation technique. The key parameters used in the kinetic Monte Carlo simulation is the migration barrier energy of adatom on the substrate surface. Though the barrier energies can be obtained by using the DFT calculation of the potential energy surface (PES) for each adatoms, it is almost impossible to calculate every patterns of environments of each adatom in the real situation during growth.
In our study we decouple the barrier energies into the components of the first nearest atoms and the second nearest atoms. Using the DFT calculation, we obtain a lot of PES for Ga, In and As on InAs/GaAs(001) surface, Ga, N, Zn and O on GaN(0001), GaN(000-1), Zn0(0001), Zn0(000-1), SiC(0001), SiC(000-1) and sapphire(0001). These barrier energies determined with the PES calculation can be very useful for the kinetic Monte Carlo simulation of the epitaxial growth not only for homoepitaxy but also for heteroepitaxy.
Using our simulation for InAs/GaAs(001), we found that the very initial stage of quantum dot formation is caused by the fluctuation of In/Ga atomic density on the wetting layer.