Development of Design Technology for 2D Micro-size Optical Elements of Arbitrary Shape by using Uniformly Distributed Photonic Scatterers (UDPS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00134007)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhotonic Crystal / Isotropic photonic gaps / Amorphous / Micro-size optical elements / 誘電体円柱 / 等力的バンドギャップ
Research Abstract
We have recently discovered isotropic photonic gaps in the system of uniformly distributed photonic scatterers (UDPS). This study clarifies that the isotropic photonic gaps of UDPS originate from the formation of bonding and anti-bonding coupled states between Mie resonance modes in the constituent dielectric rods. Based on the parallel computation of analytical formulae and FDTD method, a set of database is developed which covers the dependence of photonic gaps on various parameters of the system such as the size, the dielectric constant, and the density of constituent dielectric rods. Effect of radius fluctuation on the gap size has also been studied in detail. We have also proposed a new method of numerical simulation to improve the uniformity of rod distribution by introducing artificial repulsive and attractive forces between rods. The uniformity is achieved by randomly changing the rod position due to Monte Carlo simulation in order to minimize the interaction potential between rods. Based on the database, we are able to establish general designing policy of micro optical elements, such as waveguides and microcavities of arbitrary shape, by using UDPS and sidewalls which are composed of periodically arrayed rods along curves. In addition, we find that the UDPS system composed of dielectric cylinders instead of rods can have isotropic photonic gaps for TE mode (magnetic filed parallel to the cylinder axis). This is in contrast to the UDPS system of dielectric rods which can only have photonic gaps for TM mode (electric filed parallel to the rod axis). This discovery opens up a way to realize complete photonic gaps (having photonic gaps of TE and TM modes in the common frequency region) by using the cylinder UDPS system.