Optical gain and laser oscillation in Ce-doped CaGa_2S_4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIKI Hisao  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50142237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kunihiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30334692)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscalcium thiogallate / excited state absorption / 光利得 / レーザ
Research Abstract
Ce-doped CaGa_2S_4 crystals were excited by a pulsed dye laser with a wavelength of 425 nm and a pulse duration of 1 ns. A saturation of photoluminescence (PL) intensity from the crystals was observed under high density excitation. Five-level model taking account of excited state absorption was proposed and the PL intensity saturation was analyzed by the model. The cross-section of the excited state absorption at 425 nm obtained from the analysis was of the order of 1×10^<-16> cm^2 much larger that the ground state absorption cross-section of 2×10^<-18> cm^2 at 425 nm. This larger excited state absorption is a major problem for an application of Ce-doped CaGa_2S_4 crystals to a laser gain medium. A pump-probe gain/loss spectroscopy was conducted next. A ns pulsed dye laser with a wavelength of 425 nm and a pulse energy of 50 μJ was used as a pump and a ns pulsed dye laser with a wavelength of 460 to 600 nm and a pulse energy of 5 μJ was used as a probe. A negative gain or loss was observed. The excited state absorption at 500 nm was 8×10^<-17> cm^2 which was about one order of magnitude larger than the stimulated cross-section of 6×10^<-18> cm^2. The loss had a decay time of 18 ns as a function of the delay time of the probe, which should be the lifetime of the excited state of 36 ns from the five-level model. This discrepancy has not been resolved yet.