Project/Area Number |
16560035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAMURA Yuji Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Lecturer, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (10195612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Minoru Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80110609)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | optical modulators / planar optical modulators / Franz-Keldysh effect / Smart pixcel / parallol optical information processing / optical computer / フランツ・ケルディッテシュ効果 |
Research Abstract |
Establishment of optical computing systems is expected for further development of optoelectronics. Spatial light modulators or optical modulator arrays are going to be key devices in these systems. We have proposed the semiconductor-based spatial light modulation-panel of the optical transmission type with the feature such as the high-speed operation, the high extinction ratio and the large-scale integration. In this research between 2004 and 2005 years, the targets such as 1) the speed-up of the modulation pixel, 2) the decrease of power consumption, 3) achievement of optical operation with light input signal and 4) making to the large-scale integration of pixels(1000×1000) were researched and the following results were achieved. 1. Speed-up : The capacity of the pixel was decreased by miniaturizing the size of the pixel to 60 μm^2 corner level, and operation speed was able to be sped up to 120MHz. 2. Economizing electric power : The densities of impurities in semiconductor pixel structure were optimized. As a result, the power consumption of the pixel has decreased to past 1/10 and become 0.1mW. 3. Achievement of optical operation with light signal : The hetero bipolar phototransistor and the above-mentioned modulation pixel were integrated, and an optical reversing operation to control optical output intensity by the optical input signal achieved. 4. Large-scale integration : The method of the electric wiring to the improvement of the microfabrication technology and the process technology and a lot of pixels etc. were examined, and the basic technology for making to the large-scale integration was developed though the integration of 1000×1000 was not able to be achieved.