Research of Compact Spectroscopic Bio-sensors using Arrayed Waveguide Grating (AWG)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KADATE Kashiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20060668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAI Yuki  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60409274)
SHIMIZU Kayo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20318794)
FUJIKAWA Chiemi  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70319375)
CHUYEN V.Nguyen  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80175322)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArrayed Waveguide Grating / Compact Spectroscopic Sensor / Multiple Sample Injection Groove / Multi-channel Detecting / Real-time Spectroscopic Measurement / Visible AWG Spectroscopic Sensor / Environmental Sensing / 可視域小型バイオ分光センサ / 複数本の試料挿入溝 / 基板レスバンドパスフィルタ / リアルタイム環境センシング / 小型AWGバイオ分光センサ / 複数試料挿入溝 / 多波長チャネルの情報
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a new application of an Arrayed Waveguide Grating (AWG) for a compact planar spectroscopic sensor to meet both conditions for miniaturization and high-wavelength resolution in the sub-nanometer order. This sensor can perform with a tiny sample of unify alight source, dispersion element, sample cell, and a photo-detector on the substrate of chip size, and measure in a very simple and quick procedure with no need for unnecessary rotation drive of a device. Results of this research are shown here.
1)A liquid sample under test is poured into a groove (optical path length, 70 μm : groove depth, 110 μm) in the first slab region of the AWG. A preliminary experiment was carried out using water solution of sodium acetate with the fabricated near-infrared AWG sensor. Concentration of the sodium acetate solute could be determined with the average accuracy of ±0.25 weight%.
2)We designed and fabricated a compact spectroscopic sensor using an AWG in the visible wavelength. And the optimal design of a sample injection groove was carried out in consideration of transmittance of the chlorophyll a, b as various environmental indicators. We succeeded in discriminating chlorophyll solutions. Also we obtained a transmittance difference of 1.4dB which is two times higher than that in the conventional scheme of 0.7 dB by absorbency change of 1.0.
3)Parabola-shaped sample injection waveguide is effective to improve the sensitivity because diffraction loss is reduced. We designed a parabola-shaped sample injection waveguide for discrimination of chlorophyll a and b. Improvement of sensitivity to transmittance difference was demonstrated by numerical simulation using the designed visible AWG spectroscopic sensor.
From these theoretical and experimental investigations using a visible AWG, a compact AWG-based spectroscopic sensor has been confirmed to be effective in acquiring body information in biomedical fields.