Development of nuclear track detector using color photography possible to detect. high-energy charged particles with discriminating the energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUGE Ken'ichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10125924)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh-energy charged particle / Detection of nuclear track / Cancer therapy / Fragmentation reaction / Silver halide photography / Color development / Gold deposition development / Plastic track detector / 粒子弁別 / 高解像度 / 銀塩感光材料 / がん治療 / 原子核乳剤 / 現像廃液処理
Research Abstract
It tried the detection and distinction of the high energy charged particles by using the silver salt photographic materials, which have been used for this purpose for a long time.
By modifying photographic materials and developing treatments, improvements for detection of high energy charged particles and nuclear tracks were tried as the following three ways, (1) ; the color-classifying detection of the radiation using color development, (2) ; precise detection of nuclear tracks using gold deposition development, (3) ; constructing of the hybrid nuclear track detection system with plastic track detector CR-39.
Then, we have got the following results.
(1). The film which coated the photographic emulsions with different sensitivity or size and with different coloring to the multiple layers was prepared, and it indicated the radiation with different character by the different color. It could be detected as a difference in the color on one sheet of film.
(2). The gold deposition development was applied to the nuclear track detection, and distinct nuclear tracks could get it. It was also applied to the grain density measurement, and precise measurement was achieved in comparison with the usual developing method. Amount of the harmful liquid waste decreased by this method.
The preparation process of the gold particles was analyzed, and it was shown that the hologram recording was possible, because of a high resolution on this process.
(3). Hybrid detection system using CR-39 and silver sat photographic materials was built and analysis of the fragmentation reaction was tried, because precise dose measurement due to the fragmentation is indispensable at the cancer therapy by heavy ion radiation, and a detector which can identify fragments individually is necessary. It was shown that the detection and identification of each fragment was possible by this system.