Micromechanics on Strength Characteristics of Metal Matrix Composite in Elevated Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Eichiro  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yoshio  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70175959)
UCHIYAMA Toyomi  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20151904)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComposite Materials / FRM / MMC / Thermal Stress / Micromechanics / Fracture Strength / Elasticity / 熱弾性
Research Abstract
As an advanced structural materials for airplane and space-rochet, fiber reinforced Metals ( FRM or MMC ) are developed and used practically. In the present research, we investigate the micromechanics of inclusion theoretically and experimentally in order to clalify the fracture strength characteristics of MMC at elevated temperature.
Results are summurized as :
1.We analyzed rigorously the non-axisymmetric problems for a thick plate containing a inclusions under transverse bending, and the interaction problem for an infinite solid containing spheroidal inclusion and a screw dislocation with the use of elasticity, and made clear the effect of size of inclusion and shape ratio and ratio of rigidity on the distributions of displacements and stresses.
2.We tried to solve the problem for an infinite solid having a spheroidal inclusion and an annular crack under uniform tension, and succeeded to solve annular crack problem. but continue to try to solve the inclusion and annular crack problem.
3 … More .As thermal stress problem of MMC, we considered the thick plate containing a oblate spheroidal inclusion with the circle region of both plate surfaces being heated and cooled, and made clear the effect of size of inclusion and shape ratio and ratio of rigidity on the distributions of displacements and stresses. Furthermore, we analyzed the problem of the half-plane containing an elliptic inclusion under transverse bending. And we made clear stress concentration around the elliptic inclusion.
4.Crack initiation and extension characteristics of ceramic/metal joints ( Si3N4/SUS304 : Cu interlayer) were investigated under cyclic bending loading. Fracture surfaces were examined by SEM and X-ray methods. Crack initiation was occurred at ceramic/interlayer interface at the specimen corner. We examined the singularity n poer elastic-plastic/elastic joint. Using Moire method and FEM analysis, we made clear elastic/elastic-plastic joint interface is modeled by rigid/n power elastic-plastic joint interface.
5.We made experimental and numerical study on effect of thermal cycling on monotonic response of cast aluminium alloy-SiC particulate composites. We made clear the interaction between Reinforced particles and thermal cycling and between particles and fatigue cycling Less