Development of Strain analysis method in Nano scale using Photoluminescence of Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshio  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (70175959)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNanomechanics / Quantum dots / Strain analysis / Nanoindentation / Semiconductor device / Energy band gap / 半導体量子ドット / ナノスケール歪測定 / ナノスケール押込み / 歪ハミルトニアン / 発光増強現象
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop an experimental strain analysis method in nano-scale order using photoluminescence of quantum dots (QDs). Simultaneous measurement of the nanoprobe indentation force and the photoluminescence (PL) of In_<0.5>Ga_<0.5>As/GaAs QDs is successfully achieved by introducing a specially designed loadcell into the nanoprobe indentation system. By using this improved system, the emission properties of self-assembled In_<0.5>Ga_<0.5>As/GaAs quantum dots (QDs) under nanoprobe indentation are investigated under low temperature and high vacuum conditions. Energy shifts as large as 90 meV induced by nanoprobe indentation are observed in the QDs. Further, the increase in the emission energy of the QDs varies from peak to peak under the same indentation force. In order to clarify this mechanism, simulations are carried out based on a three-dimensional finite element and six-band strain-dependent k p Hamiltonian. The simulation results are in good agreement with the experimental ones. The results of the nanoprobe indentation experiments show that the change in the position of the QD relative to the nanoprobe results in a variation in its energy shift rate. This dependence of the energy shift rate of a QD on its position is also validated by repeated indentation with horizontal scan experiment.