In Vivo Strain Field Measurement for Biological Soft Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Nobuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70230696)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSolid Mechanics / Computational Solid Mechanics / Biomechanics / X ray CT / Material Test / Image Processing / B-spline / Inverse Problems / 計算固体力学 / 医療画像 / B-スプライン関数 / 最適化法
Research Abstract
This study is a trial to restructure the framework of material testing for biological soft tissues. An image-based technique utilizing X-ray CT is investigated to identify three-dimensional displacement field followed by non-invasive observation of mechanical behavior.
Methodology : Two image data sets are constituted by laying up the cross-sectional tomograms taken under unloaded and loaded conditions. Assuming the displacement field is fairly represented by B-spline functions, we set an inverse problem to identify unknown parameters included in the function. A tentative displacement field is given by tentative values of the unknown parameters prior to the identification procedure. The identification problem is formulated so as to minimize error in terms of intensity difference between actually deformed image and virtually deformed image by following tentative displacement field.
Efficiency Enhancement : The constraint of incompressibility is added as a penalty function for the uniqueness of displacement field solution to construct modified objective function. The successive linearizations and solutions are performed by means of the Levenberg-Marquardt method. Parametric study is carried out to investigate strategy to determine the parameters to control solution search.
Parallel Computing : The solution algorithm is developed for utilizing parallel computing to enhance computational efficiency. The efficiency is drastically improved by virtue of locality of B-spline functions. The validity of the proposed method is demonstrated through an experimental example.