Development of measurement of water content in articular cartilage using near infrared spectroscopy for diagnosis of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yuji  Niigata University, Institution of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (60143020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Makoto  Niigata University, Institution of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
OMORI Go  Niigata University, Center for Transdisciplinary Research, Professor, 超域研究機構, 教授 (70283009)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  Niigata University, Institution of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医歯学系, 助手 (70296317)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Articular cartilage / Osteoarthritis / Near infrared spectroscopy / Indentation test / Absorbance / Permeability / Mankin score / モンテカルロ法 / 含水率 / 検量線 / Mankin Score
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop the method for the determination of mechanical properties of the degenerated articular cartilage through the measurement of water content. To this end, near infrared (NIR) spectroscopy which can measure water content quantitatively in terms of absorbance was used. Previous studies found differences in permeability between normal articular cartilage (hyaline cartilage), and OA (osteoarthritis) cartilage (fibrocartilage), and therefore different time-dependent water content after indentation testing was expected between these two cartilages.
First, this study deals with the two aspects of the detailed relations between recovery of absorbance and degeneration of human cartilage, that is, 1) relation between the degeneration of human articular cartilage and pattern of absorbance with respect to time after removal of indentation load, 2) relation between the degeneration of human articular cartilage graded by Mankin Score and variation of absorbance … More with time after removal indentation load.
Second, this study discusses the decreases of absorbance for cartilages and koya-tofu during compression. The recoveries of absorbance after indentation were classified into 3 patterns. Initial decrease and the subsequent increase of absorbance (pattern 1), immediate increase of absorbance after removal of indentation load (pattern 2), and no recovery of absorbance (pattern 3) were observed. In the most of specimens graded as "normal", the recovery pattern of absorbance was "pattern 1". In the specimens of "pattern 1", the Mankin Score was able to be related to the time when absorbance had the minimum value. In the specimens of "pattern 2", the mean ± S.D. of Mankin Score was 3.6±2.0. Cartilages showed the increase of absorbance during compression, while koya-tofu showed the decrease of absorbance during compression.
It is concluded that NIR spectroscopy enables us to perform the low-invasive, nondestructive and quantitative measurement of water content in articular cartilage, and this can be applied to the diagnosis of the extent of osteoarthritis. Less