DEVELOPMENT OF BOUNDARY-TYPE MESHLESS SOLUTIONS FOR INHOMOGENEOUS AND NON-LINEAR MATERIALS AND APPLICATION TO INVERSEANAYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masataka  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40029319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 雄理  信州大学, 工学部, 助手 (50377644)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCOMPUTATIONAL MECHANICS / BOUNDARY ELEMENT METHOD / DUAL RECIPROCITY / MESHLESS METHOD / BOUNDARY NODE METHOD / POTENTIAL PROBLEM / INHOMOGENEOUS MATERIALS / NONLINEAR PROBLEM / 境界積分方程式 / 領域積分 / 境界積分 / 逆問題
Research Abstract
The boundary-type meshless method of solution may provide a new, general solution of the initial-boundary-value problem. It is used as a pure-meshless, boundary-only method of solution when attention is paid to isotropic, homogeneous materials. For inhomogeneous and/or nonlinear materials, however, we inevitably encounter domain integrals due to effects arising from in-homogeneity and/or nonlinearity of the problem under consideration. In this research the domain integrals have been evaluated in a meshless manner by means of the radial-basis-function(RBF).
In the first year of this project, we have paid attention to treatment of the domain integrals in the standard boundary element method, and to development of the meshless methods mainly for the linear problems. We have collaborated together with the foreign researchers, Dr. Vladimir Skadek in Slovakia and Dr. Krishna M. Singh in India ; They were invited by this project and stayed about two months, and discussed the research subject. This collaboration was very fruitful ; The research work on the subject was progressed and new ideas were conceived.
First, we improved the solution procedure previously developed for linear problems and extended it to carbon-nano-tube (CNT) composite simulation. On the other hand, the meshless evaluation of various domain integrals in the boundary element method have been investigated for a wide variety of problems, and several papers in this field have been submitted. Some of the papers have been already published in esteemed national as well as international journals. Furthermore, some of the important results obtained are and/or were presented at the corresponding international conferences.