Wear damage of fibers and its structure by solid particle impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BAO Limin  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile science and Technology, Assistant professors, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10262700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEMMOCHI Kiyoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile science and Technology, Professors, 繊維学部, 教授 (40334883)
桜井 正幸  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教授 (30021166)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSolid Particle Impact / Fiber / Erosion / Wear / Experiment and Estimate / bag-filter / 繊維教化複合材料 / 摩耗評価 / 摩耗量
Research Abstract
Now, bag-filter of fibrous components are widely used as materials that cleans exhaust gas such as municipal refuse incinerator plant and industrial waste facility. These components are composed of compressed fibers in a weakly bound random array. Bag-filter has advantages, it eliminates dioxins are absorbed in particulate substance and environmental pollutants from exhaust gas at high efficient. But, the continued uses of fiber components are damaged, and dangerous gas leaks to surrounding area of incineration facility. It makes environment pollutants. So, we are necessary to take the life prediction of bag-filter.
We searched many damaged bag filter in a refuse incinerator plant. Mainly two kinds of patterns were observed. One is fractured by tension and another fiber is fractured by wear, and 92.8% of the observed fiber was fractured by wear. It is thought that the filter damage phenomenon at dust collection is a destruction of wear (erosion) caused by the particle collision. Grindin … More g particle and solid surface projection when particle crush against material causes wear of minute cutting effect. This is dry sand erosion.
In this research, the experiment and an evaluation method were developed to investigate an erosion characteristic of fiber. Using suggested kinetic energy of impact, we can evaluate an erosion wear characteristic of fibers in different experiment condition.
The erosion wear of fiber depended on the kinetic energy of impact. An erosion wear level changes than an impact angle of solid particles. The change type depends on materials characteristic (brittle or ductile material). In addition, the erosion characteristic is influenced by strength and elongation of materials greatly. In this research, the materials like the Procon fiber that strength is high and elongation is big resist erosion wear.
An experimental study to evaluate the life time of bag-filter by means of an optical fiber sensor is performed. The measurement is based on the principle of detecting the start of the optical attenuation due to the wear of optical fiber. The life time of optical fiber, the time it takes to wear the protective polyimide film of optical fiber by collision of particulate injected from the nozzle is measured. It is shown that the life time of bag-filter can be predicted by the experimental formula involving the measured value of the life time of optical fiber. Less