Improvement of Strength and Ductility of α+β Titanium Alloy by Stress Induced Transformation and Fining Microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tatsuro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90239658)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstitanium alloy / short-time heat treatment / mechanical properties / martensite transformation / stress induced transformation / fine microstructure / fatigue / 疲労 / 強度 / 延性 / 硬さ
Research Abstract
The effect of short-time duplex heat treatment on the microstructure, mechanical properties and fatigue strength of Ti-6Al-4V alloy was investigated. This heat treatment consisted of solution treatment at 1203 K for 60 s and subsequent water-quenching plus aging at 753〜953 K for 40 s. For the heat-treated materials, we carried out detailed metallographic examinations including the observations of microstructures by an optical microscope and TEM, X-ray diffraction and selected area electron diffraction measurements as well as the hardness measurements, tensile test and fatigue test. The static strengths and fatigue strength of the alloy were significantly increased by the above heat treatments. Especially, when the alloy was heat-treated with the conditions of the solution treatment at 1203 K for 60 s and aging at 803 K for 40 s, the improvement rates of the tensile strength and fatigue strength reached about 29% and 22% respectively. It was thought that this strengthening was caused by the formation of α'martensite phase with quenching after the short-time solution treatment and the precipitation of fine αphase in the retained βphase during the short-time aging. In spite of the remarkable improvement in the strengths, the ductility of the heat-treated materials remained above the level of the untreated material, most likely because strain-induced martensite transformation occurred in β phase which was retained even after the short-time aging.