Identification of the strength control factor in lead-free solder/plating interface at high strain rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAMINISHI Ken  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Innovation & Technology Management, Department of Technology Management, Professor, 大学院・技術経営研究科, 教授 (50177581)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigh strain rates / lead-free solder / finite element method / impact analysis / 任意曲線法 / 接合界面
Research Abstract
The tensile characteristics of low melting point lead-free solder material at high strain rates were investigated using the impact tensile test equipment on the basis of the direct tension split Hopkinson bar technique. Furthermore, using the same test equipment, the impact tensile test of joint specimen was carried out in order to examine the impact strength of solder/plating interface. By finally using an electromotive force method and FEM analysis, the strength evaluation of BGA solder joints at high strain rates was performed. The results are summarized as follows :
1.The impact tensile strength of solder/plating interface decreased significantly with increasing strain rate.
2.By using the measurement of electromotive force and dynamic elastic-plastic FEM analysis, the impact strength of a lead-free solder ball mounted in the substrate could be evaluated.