Evaluation Method of Thermal Shock for Porous Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Mitsuyoshi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Lecture, 理工学研究科, 講師 (70293925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Naeatoshi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20281181)
TAKAHASHI Manabu  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (20274334)
ZHU Xia  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Lecture, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90325358)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThermal shock / Thermal fatigue / FEM / Ceramics / Porous Ceramics / 接触強度 / 寸法効果
Research Abstract
In this study, the thermal shock test system equipped with high temperature heating gas generator of two stage burners was developed, and thermal shock tests for porous ceramics were carried out by using developed test machine. Damages of tested materials were investigated by measuring their bending fracture strengths, and the result showed that developed testing method worked effectively. FEM analysis on thermal shock revealed that generated thermal stress under thermal shock caused initiation of crack and its propagation length was controlled by degree of thermal stress.
On the other hand, fracture tests under room temperature for porous ceramics ware carried out to research base strength properties, and analysis modeling of the materials was investigated by using formula and FEM. Results of model analysis are summarized as followings; (1) Models show scale dependency that nominal fracture stress of model with small cross section area is smaller than that with large cross section area. This result agrees with experimental one. (2) By introducing pore elements, models could simulate dispersion of strength and rigidity, and these are strongly affected by distribution of pore elements. These results imply the existence of large defects by linkage of pores in actual porous ceramics.