Development of Recyclables LCP Reinforced High Strength Polymer Composite by the Hot Roll Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
JIANHUI Qiu  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, Associate Professor, システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (40244511)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPolymer Blends / Injection-mode / Hot Roll Process / Molecule Orientation / Fibrillation / Microstructure / Mechanical Properties / Synergism / プレス加工 / 射出形成
Research Abstract
1.Effects of Injection-molded Conditions on the Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of PC/LCP Blends
(1)Since the increase of injection-molding speed causes an improvement in the molecular orientation of LCP fibril in the intermediate layer and a declination in the molecular orientation in the core layer, the tensile strengths of PC/LCP blends did not change so much.
(2)By decreasing the specimen thickness, the ratio of LCP fibril with high molecular orientation increases and then the tensile strength of the blends has been improved greatly.
(3)By increasing the amount of LCP, the quantity of LCP fibril increases and the molecular orientation of LCP fibril in the intermediate layer improves also, it resulted in a rapid improvement in the tensile strength of PC/LCP blends.
(4)A synergism that the tensile strength of blend specimens of 2mm in thickness shows a far higher value than the theoretical one given by the rule of mixture was demonstrated.
2.Effect of Hot Roll Process on the Morphology and Tensile Properties of Injection Molded Polypropylene
(1)A dimension recovery of test specimen is usually caused in a cold roll process. However, in a hot roll process there is an excellent dimensional stability and the maximum roll ratio may reach to 80%.
(2)The stress level of hot rolled specimen in the tensile plastic-deformation range is high compared to a cold rolled one. Especially when the roll ratio is over than 60% a very high tensile strength and good ductility property is demonstrated.(3
(3)Above results show that also to 40% of roll ratio under any rolling temperature an improvement in the mechanical properties of test specimen is unexpectable. However, it may be said that the hot roll process is an effective method for improving the material quality, the strength and the ductility since a high roll ratio may be obtained by the process.