Effective Detection of Steel Corrosion in Concrete Structure and Optimal Design of Protection by Using Boundary Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shigeru  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016436)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Corrosion Detection / Fast Multipole Boundary Flement Method / Complex Electric Conductivity / Impedance / Inverse Analysis / Net Structure / Magnetic Field Measurement / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 境界要素逆解析 / 網目腐食特殊要素 / 領域分割境界要素法
Research Abstract
Application of the fast multi-pole boundary element method (FMBEM) to corrosion problems was studied. It is found that this method can be successfully applied to corrosion analysis by employing the previous research results on the potential problems together with the some new procedures. This result was published in the journal "Computer Modelling in Engineering and Sciences".
A new method was introduced for identifying the electrical conductivity of concrete and the impedance of steel-concrete interface by using some potential data which are measured on the concrete surface. The identification is based on the boundary element inverse analysis. The inverse analysis was carried out by minimizing the cost function, which is the different between measured and calculated potential in the concrete surface. This result was presented at 4^<th> Int.Conf.Num.Analysis in Engng 2005 and JSME meeting.
An efficient boundary element method was proposed for three-dimensional corrosion analysis of struc … More tures having net geometry, such as steel bars in a reinforced concrete structure and a guard fence for a sea-side structure. The proposed method is based on the Fourier series expansion of boundary quantities, i.e., potential and current density, in the circumferential and axial directions of a net structure. It is possible for the new method to reduce largely an enormous number of elements which would be necessary in the conventional method to discretize the structures having net geometry. This element could be effectively used in the multi-step Genetic Algorithm which was proposed previously. This result was submitted to Transaction of JSME.
A method to identify corrosion of steel in concrete was introduced by combining magnetic field measurement and a boundary element inverse analysis. A better sensitivity of corrosion identification can be achieved if the SQUID sensor could be applied to measure a very low magnetic field on the concrete structure due to the impressed current and corrosion of the reinforcing steel. This result was published in the international journal of CORROSION (NACE). Less