Project/Area Number |
16560084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Tadashi Kobe University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (20237994)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Field Theory / Crystal Plasticity / Dislocation Theory / Continuum Mechanics / Micromechanics / Polycrystalline Plasticity / Non-Riemannian Plasticity / 相互作用場 / 結晶塑性 / ひずみ勾配塑性 / 転位 / 結晶塑性論 / ひずみ勾配 / 非リーマン塑性論 / ゲージ場理論 |
Research Abstract |
The present series of studies primarily identify three key features of polycrystalline plasticity of metallic materials relating to the collective behavior of composing crystal grains from a completely new standpoint called "field theory." They are (1) growing fluctuations in stress and strain fields with increasing number of crystal grains composing the sample, especially in the hydrostatic and deviatoric components, respectively, which ultimately form stress supporting structure (SSS) and flow-carrying structure (FCS), (b) remote effect activated through the complimentarily developed SSS and FCS, and (c)"duality" between the two fluctuating fields. Also, new notions about field interactions based on compatibility tensor, together with a couple of preliminary application examples are provided. Furthermore, three important scale levels in terms of inhomogeneity are identified for tackling the multiscale polycrystalline plasticity, i.e., (A)dislocation sub-structural, (B)intra-granular and ctrans-granular scales, and distinct treatments and associated modeling and simulation methodologies for the individual scales are proposed.