Research on development of the new composite material having the excellent dynamic load dispersion mechanism equal to the bone structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsutao  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70161065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 英毅  同志社大学, 工学部, 嘱託講師 (00270306)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBone Structure / Cancellous Bone / Solid-Fluid Composite Structure / Biomimetic Design / Solid-Air Composite Material / Dynamic Load Dispersion / Finite Element Analysis / 固-流体複合構造
Research Abstract
This research purpose is to develop the new composites by the biomimetic design. This project consists of the basic research 1 to establish concrete design principles by solving the load dispersion mechanism of the bone, the basic research 2 to develop optimum design techniques of the new composites, and the practical research to develop the molding and processing techniques of them. The basic study 1 had been achieved by applicants in the previous results. Therefore, the basic research 2 and the practical research were achieved within the term on this grant-in-aid. For putting "the solid-air composites" proposed by applicants as a result of the basic research 1 to practical use, the numerical analyses and the experimental measurements were applied to investigate its load dispersion properties under dynamic loadings.
Consequently, the following results were obtained.
(1).The solid-air composites were made by sealing air into honeycomb core with two silicon films, those dynamic load dispersion properties were experimentally evaluated by applying dynamic indentation testing machine, multi-channel dynamic strain transducer and digital high-speed video camera.
(2).The numerical database for the structural optimum design of the solid-fluid composites on dynamic load dispersion properties was constructed, where the dynamic stress transmission at the solid-fluid interface was numerically modeled by applying finite element analysis.
(3).The above results were published in four domestic journals and two international ones.