Improvement in the Corrosion wear Resistance and Fretting Fatigue Strength of Aluminum Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Junnosuke  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Electronic Control Department, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (70166015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Tomohisa  Numazu National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering Department, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (60156081)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAluminum alloy / Fretting fatigue / Taguchi method / Bonded solid lubricant / Corrosion wear / Rubber / Calcium chloride solution / Anodized coating / 通常疲労 / 品質工学 / パラメータ設計 / 接線力係数 / アルマイト処理 / ブラスト処理 / 塩化カルシウム水溶液 / バレル研磨 / 腐食疲労
Research Abstract
In the present study, wear damage behavior of aluminum alloy with rubber contact pad was investigated in air, water and 10%CaCl_2 solution. The hard aluminum alloy A6061 was not damaged in the wear test with the soft rubber under air and water. However, the aluminum alloy A6061 was significantly worn in the wear test with rubber contact pad under 10%CaCl_2 solution, while the cast aluminum alloy AC4C was not seriously worn. The significant wear in A6061 aluminum alloy would be caused by high Cu content and low Si content compared to the cast AC4C alloy. High Cu and low Si contents resulted in grain boundary corrosion under 10%CaCl_2 solution and sliding contact of rubber will enhanced corrosion wear.
Fretting fatigue strength of the specimen with lubricating anodic film was higher than that of the specimen with anodic film, which was higher than that of the specimen without film. The lubricating anodic film had the lowest coefficient of friction and a higher cracking resistance, which contributed to the late crack initiation and the low crack growth rates. The lubricating anodic film is of significant benefit to fretting fatigue strength without degradation of plain fatigue strength.
The effects of surface treatments such as wet blast, anodized coating and bonded solid lubricant on fretting fatigue strength of aluminum alloy (JIS A7N01) were investigated. As the result of fretting fatigue test, the fretting fatigue strength of the specimens treated by wet blast and anodized coating were almost equal to each other, and they were slightly higher than that of the untreated one. The fretting fatigue life of the specimen contacted with the contact pads coated with bonded solid lubricant was extremely improved compared to that of the specimen treated by the wet blast or the untreated one and matched the plain fatigue life.