Development of Miniature Creep Testing for Environment-Friendly Solders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Akiko  Maizuru National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (80043363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Masao  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSolder / Creep / Rupture Time / Electronic Device / Constitutive Equation / Larson-Miller Parameter / Size Effect / ラーソ・ミラー・パラメータ
Research Abstract
Solders have been used as a connecting material mechanically and electrically in electronic devices used for computers, automobiles, home electronics etc. Strength data have not been systematically obtained because solders have not been considered as a strength material. However, the strength data of solders began to compile recently in various testing methods.
One of the recent major issues relating to quality assurance of solder connections is on the reliability of miniature solder connections. Dimensions of the miniature solder connections are for 100μm-1mm and creep rupture properties for such small dimensions have not been discussed. Thus, development of the miniature creep testing method of solders applicable to such small connections is needed.
This study developed a new miniature creep testing method using specimens whose gage diameters were for 0.3-2mm. Systematic miniature creep tests were carried out using Sn-37Pb and Sn-3.5Ag miniature specimens ranging the specimen diameter from 0.3mm to 2mm. A new evaluation method for miniature creep strength was proposed based on the bulk data. The size effect on creep rupture live for Sn-37Pb and Sn-3.5Ag was discussed based on the bulk and miniature creep data.